Canadian Immigration – How to apply for Permanent Residence (PR)

0
48
Canadian Immigration - How to apply for Permanent Residence (PR)

Canadian Immigration: To apply for Canadian Permanent Residence (PR), you must determine your eligibility, complete language tests and assessments of education credentials, determine the code that applies to you on the National Occupation Classification list, create an express entry profile and register for the Job Bank. Once you receive an invitation to apply, then complete the application, pay application fees and provide documentation.

Some basic info on Canadian Immigration

For all immigration purposes, the Canadian Govt. has developed a really good website that you’ll need at every step of the application here on – Immigrate to Canada. Thanks to this website, you don’t need an attorney or consultant.

Canada offers multiple channels for immigration, that you can make use of:

  • Express Entry: Most popular and fastest immigration route, run by the Federal govt.. Meant for skilled people. Manages three economic immigration programs:
    • Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSW) Skilled workers with foreign experience. All professionals in sales, marketing, IT, finance, legal, medicine, etc. fall under this category.
    • Federal Skilled Trades Program (FST) People qualified in a skilled trade with foreign experience. Chefs, bakers, equipment operators, etc. fall under this category.
    • Canadian Experience Class (CEC) – Skilled workers who have Canadian work experience.
  • Provincial Nominee: Second most popular channel. Meant for people who do not have sufficient score to clear Express Entry. Run by each individual province. The program opens on an ad-hoc basis. If you get nominated, then you must spend 2 years in the province, before you can move to any other province.
  • Family Sponsorship: Existing permanent residents can sponsor their relatives, including their spouse, partner, children, parents, grandparents, and others to immigrate
  • Quebec-selected skilled worker: Immigration program run separately by the province of Quebec. Meant for people who want to live in Quebec specifically.
  • Start-up Visa: Have a start-up idea and can bring in local jobs? Canada will give you a PR if your idea is accepted by a designated organization and implemented.
  • Self-Employed: Can contribute culturally or in athletics to Canada.
  • Atlantic Immigration Pilot: Immigrate by graduating from a school or working in New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia, or Newfoundland and Labrador. This program is meant to boost the economies of Atlantic provinces that usually don’t see much immigration influx.
  • Refugees

Majority of the applicants apply via Express Entry, Provincial Nomination or Family Sponsorship.

Canadian immigration is entirely points based. Every applicant is awarded fixed points for their education, age, language abilities, marital status, spouse’s qualifications, etc. The system that awards these points is called the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS).

Every month, the Canadian Immigration Agency – IRCC, announces a cut-off score. All applicants with CRS score above this cut-off receive an invitation to apply for permanent residence. The ones that don’t qualify remain in the pool.

How Express Entry works

Express Entry is an online system that we use to manage applications for permanent residence from skilled workers.

Step 1: Find out if you’re eligible

There are two ways to find out if you’re eligible for a program that is part of Express Entry:

Step 2: Get your documents ready

You need documents, such as language test results, to show that you’re eligible for Express Entry. Some documents take a long time to get, so you should get them ready now.

Step 3: Submit your profile

Your Express Entry profile is where you give us information about yourself.

If you’re eligible, we’ll accept you into our pool of candidates.

You’ll be ranked in the Express Entry pool using a points-based system. Your score is based on the information in your profile.

Step 4: Receive an invitation and apply for permanent residence

We send invitations to apply to the candidates with the highest scores in the pool. If we invite you to apply, you’ll have 60 days to submit your application for permanent residence.

We’ll process most complete applications that have all the supporting documents in 6 months or less.

How the Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) works

This program is for workers who:

  • have the skills, education and work experience to contribute to the economy of a specific province or territory
  • want to live in that province, and
  • want to become permanent residents of Canada

Each province and territory has its own “streams” (immigration programs that target certain groups) and requirements. For example, in a program stream, provinces and territories may target:

  • students
  • business people
  • skilled workers
  • semi-skilled workers

Understand the application options

How you will apply depends on which Provincial Nominee Program stream you’re applying to. You might need to apply using the paper-based process, or by the online process through Express Entry.

As part of the process, you will have to pass a medical exam and get a police check (certificate). Everyone must have these checks, no matter where they you plan to live in Canada.

Paper-based process

In the paper-based process:

  • You apply to the province or territory for nomination under a non-Express Entry stream.
  • You need to meet the eligibility requirements of the province that nominates you.
  • Once you have been nominated, you submit a paper application for permanent residence to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada.
  • You have to pass a medical exam and get a police check (certificate). Everyone must have these checks, no matter where you plan to live in Canada.
  • Application processing times are longer than through Express Entry.

How to apply through the paper-based process

Express Entry process

In the online Express Entry process, there are 2 ways to apply:

  • You contact the province or territory and apply for a nomination under an Express Entry stream.
  • If the province or territory agrees to nominate you, you create an Express Entry profile (or update your profile if you already have one) and show you have been nominated.

    OR

  • You create an Express Entry profile and show the provinces and territories you’re interested in.
  • If a province or territory sends you a “notification of interest” to your account, you contact them directly.
  • You apply to their Express Entry stream:
    • If you’re nominated, the province will offer it to you through your account, and you accept it electronically.

In both cases:

  • You must meet the eligibility requirements of the province or territory. And,
  • You must submit an Express Entry profile and show that you meet the minimum criteria for Express Entry, including being eligible for one of the immigration programs it covers.
  • If you are invited to apply, you submit an electronic application to IRCC.

How to apply through Express Entry

Choose a province or territory

To be nominated by a province or territory, you must follow the instructions on their website and contact them directly:

The criteria by province and territory vary and can change without notice.

Family sponsorship

Your relatives can live, study and work in Canada if they become permanent residents of Canada. You can sponsor certain relatives to come to Canada if you’re at least 18 years old and a:

  • Canadian citizen or
  • person registered in Canada as an Indian under the Canadian Indian Act or
  • permanent resident of Canada

Click here for more details

Quebec-selected skilled workers

This is the application process for skilled workers who want to become permanent residents of Canada and live in Quebec.

Quebec has a special agreement on immigration with the Government of Canada. The province has its own rules for choosing immigrants who will adapt well to living there.

To immigrate to Canada as a Quebec-selected skilled worker, you must apply in the following 2 stages:

  1. Apply to the Government of Quebec for a Quebec Selection Certificate (Certificat de sélection du Québec [CSQ]).
    • The Province of Quebec will assess you, using its own rules.
    • The certificate shows that the Province of Quebec has accepted you as an immigrant.
  2. If the Province of Quebec chooses you and gives you a CSQ, you must apply to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada for permanent residence.

These instructions are for your application for permanent residence only.

Immigrate with a start-up visa

Canada’s Start-up Visa Program targets immigrant entrepreneurs with the skills and potential to build businesses in Canada that:

  • are innovative
  • can create jobs for Canadians
  • can compete on a global scale

Do you have an innovative business idea? If you can get support for your idea from one of the designated organizations, you may be able to immigrate to Canada.

Immigrate as a self-employed person

The Self-employed Persons Program allows people to immigrate to Canada permanently as a self-employed person.

If you’re interested in this program, you must:

  • have relevant experience in cultural activities or athletics and
  • be willing and able to make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada

Immigrate through the Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program

Eligibility requirements

Employers can hire you through 1 of 3 programs in the Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program:

  • Atlantic High-Skilled Program
  • Atlantic Intermediate-Skilled Program
  • Atlantic International Graduate Program

Each program has its own requirements. These requirements cover:

  • the job that you’ll have in the Atlantic province
  • your skills, experience and education
  • your ability to communicate in English or French
  • your ability to support yourself and your family in Canada
  • your intent to reside in the Atlantic province

If you’re interested in the Atlantic Immigration Pilot Program, see if you qualify for one or more of the programs. You may be eligible for more than one program, but you can only apply through one program.

Click here for more details

Canadian Immigration through Rufugees

Click here for more details

Read Also:

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here