8th Theatre Olympics Schedule for Chandigarh by National School of Drama

0
74
8th Theatre Olympics Schedule of Chandigarh by National School of Drama

In an effort to put India firmly among the top nations in the world theatre map, the country will play host to the 8th Theatre Olympics by National School of Drame, the greatest carnival of thespianism. In this post, we shared the schedule for Chandigarh. The event is in collaboration with DEPARTMENT OF CULTURAL AFFAIRS, Chandigarh Administration, CHANDIGARH SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI.

Programme Schedule for 8th Theatre Olympics Schedule for Chandigarh by National School of Drama – 20 Mar – 3 Apr 2018

20 March 2018 (Tuesday)

  • Inaugural Performance by Invitation
  • MOHNA BATAV (TAMASHA)
    • Director: Navid Inamdar
    • Group: Aesthetic4world, Latur
    • Language: Marathi/ Hindi
    • Duration: 1 hr 20 mins

21 March 2018 (Wednesday)

  • KANYADAAN
    • Director: Lillette Dubey
    • Group: The Prime Time Theatre Co., Mumbai
    • Language: English
    • Duration: 1 hr 45 mins

22 March 2018 (Thursday)

  • INDIPITY
    • Director: Pranjal K. Saikia
    • Group: Jirsong Theatre, Guwahati
    • Language: Assamese, Hindi
    • Duration: 1 hr 7 mins

23 March 2018 (Friday)

  • ACROSS THE SEA (Puppet Show)
    • Director: Anurupa Roy
    • Group: NSD Sanskaar Rang Toli (TIE Co.), New Delhi
    • Language: Non-Verbal Musical
    • Duration: 1 hr 7 mins

24 March 2018 (Saturday)

  • KARTIK?!3
    • Director: Feisal Alkazi
    • Group: NSD Sanskaar Rang Toli (TIE Co.), New Delhi
    • Language: Hindi
    • Duration: 1 hr 35 mins

25 March 2018 (Sunday)

  • RATHER RASHI
    • Director: Sukracharjya Rabha
    • Group: Badungduppa, Golpara (Assam)
    • Language: Rabha
    • Duration: 1 hr

26 March 2018 (Monday)

  • LOHAR
    • Director: S. M. Azahar Alam
    • Group: Little Thespain, Kolkata
    • Language: Hindi
    • Duration: 1 hr 45 mins

27 March 2018 (Tuesday)

  • BANDISH 20-20000HZ
    • Director: Purva Naresh
    • Group: Aarambh Mumbai Production LLP, Mumbai
    • Language: Hindi
    • Duration: 2 hr 10 mins

28 March 2018 (Wednesday)

  • HASYACHURAMANI
    • Director: Sourabh Anant
    • Group: Vihaan Socio-Cultural Wellbeing Society, Bhopal
    • Lang: Bundeli, Hindi
    • Dur: 1 hr 20 mins

29 March 2018 (Thursday)

  • DZIADY – NOC DRUGA
    • Director: Piotr Tomaszuk
    • Group: Teatr Wierszalin, Poland
    • Language: Polish
    • Duration: 2 Hrs

30 March 2018 (Friday)

  • PANCHA – KANYAA
    • Director: Sonal Mansingh
    • Group: Centre for Indian Classical Dances, New Delhi
    • Language: Hindi
    • Duration: 1hr 5 mins

31 March 2018 (Saturday)

  • MAIN RAHI MASOOM
    • Director: Bhaskar Shewalkar
    • Group: Rangadhara, Telangana
    • Language: Hindi
    • Duration: 1hr 5 mins

01 April 2018 (Sunday)

  • KARNAME AUR KHEL
    • Director: Collaborative
    • Group: Amitabh Srivastava Individual performance, New Delhi
    • Language: Hindi
    • Duration: 1 hr 5 mins

02 April 2018 (Monday)

  • KHAWB SA
    • Director: Atul Kumar
    • Group: The Theatre Company, Mumbai
    • Language: Hindi
    • Duration: 2 hr 30 mins

03 April 2018 (Tuesday)

  • MACBETH
    • Director: Ratan Thiyam
    • Group: Chorus Repertory Theatre Imphal
    • Language: Manipuri
    • Duration: 1 hr 40 mins
Please Note:
  • Entry Free
  • Seat cards will be available from 15th March 2018 at https://insider.in
  • Current booking will start at the theatre two hours before the show as per the availability of tickets
  • Children below 8 years not allowed
  • Food, drinks, photography etc. not allowed
  • Handbags will be security checked.
  • Venue: TAGORE THEATRE, 18B, Sector 18, Chandigarh – 160018
  • Timing: 18:30 IST
  • Website: http://www.8ththeatreolympics.nsd.gov.in/en/

For further information of 8th Theatre Olympics: TAGORE THEATRE, 18B, Sector 18, Chandigarh – 160018 | Ph: 9417011651, 0172 2724278

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here